Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY
This Carolina Lighthouse Staging and Redesign Privacy Policy (this or the "Privacy Policy") explains our practices, defines our users' ("you" or "your") privacy options and describes how your information is collected and used by Carolina Lighthouse Staging and Redesign ("we," "us," "our," or "Carolina Lighthouse").

 

By using the Carolina Lighthouse website or any of our features or resources you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

We reserve the right to modify this policy from time to time and will mark new versions with a corresponding effective date. We recommend you visit the Carolina Lighthouse website to review any changes in our practices.

 

This Privacy Policy governs your use of the Carolina Lighthouse® website at www.carolinalighthousestaging.com("Site").

 

Our Site may contain links to other websites. These links are not endorsements of any products or services on such websites. These websites may have privacy policies different than our Privacy Policy.

 

What Information is Collected?
We may collect personal information from you on our Site or through any other digital or personal communication with you. Information collected by us is voluntarily provided by you and may include information such as your name, email address, and physical address. Our Site may also collect general information about your technology interface or preferences (such as the type of browser used or the files requested).

 

The information we may collect includes, but may not be limited to:

Your contact information, such as your first name, last name, phone number, and email address, to allow us to respond to submitted inquiries;


Computer data or files, often called "cookies," which may be sent by your web browser and stored on an individual computer to allow our server to "recognize" you through the navigation of the Site;
Computer data files, often called "web beacons" that are collected from emails or links on third-party sites that allow our server to evaluate the popularity of those links or the information contained in emails or on third-party sites; and your IP address to measure our website traffic and to help provide a more personalized experience.


Children Under the Age of 13
Our Site is not designed for children and we do not knowingly collect information from any person we know is under the age of 13.

How is User Information Used and Shared?
We collect information about you in order to provide you with services and also collect information that is necessary for our Site to work properly. We use personal information about our users for a variety of purposes related to our business, including but not limited to:

  • Allowing you to receive information from us regarding Showhomes services;

  • Adding information from social media platforms to our Site where you discuss our services or use a hashtag related to our services;

  • Sharing information with our sister company, Dana Ben Realty Group regarding the services we provided to you or your clients;

  • Tracking information about your visits to our Sites to allow us to provide better service;

  • Sending or initiating direct marketing programs, such as newsletters or information about new products or services we (or any of our affiliated companies) are offering;

  • Contacting you regarding an inquiry on our Sites that you have initiated; and

  • Providing information about your usage or preferences to our third-party vendors and providers.

 

We may share information, in the aggregate, regarding your online browsing preferences to evaluate our services or allow third parties with whom we work to better serve our users. We will not share personally identifiable information in these instances, other than described in this Privacy Policy. We may, however, share personally identifiable information with our sister company or our local business partners regarding inquiries you have made for a specific Carolina Lighthouse® market. 

We may provide user information to third-party service providers or vendors for purposes of, including without limitation, initiating direct marketing programs on our behalf, data tracking, maintenance or development of our Site, development of online services or customer service, or other contracted promotional opportunities provided to our users. We will not share your information with third parties to directly market their products to you. We may share this information with any subsidiaries, licensees, suppliers, distributors, affiliates, assigns, successors, or other related entities and their respective owners. We may also share your personal information in connection with law enforcement requests or in response to investigations, subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims or as otherwise required by law.

Business Transfers
We may also disclose your information to a third party as part of the reorganization or a sale of the assets of Carolina Lighthouse , or its subsidiaries, divisions or franchisees. Any third party to which Carolina Lighthouse transfers or sells the Site or related assets will have the right to continue to use the personal and other information that you provide to us.

Behavioral Advertising
We may also use third-party vendors, such as Google Analytics, to advertise to our users online. These third-party vendors may display Carolina Lighthouse advertisements on other websites based on your internet usage. More specifically, these vendors use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytic cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on your past visits to the Site or another site affiliated with Carolina Lighthouse. Any information that these third parties collect via cookies is not linked to any personally identifiable information (name, address, email address, or phone number) we collect or you provide on the website. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising by using Google's Ads Settings.

How is User Information Protected?
We maintain administrative, physical, and technical safeguards for all user information collected on our Site.

How Can Users Limit Information Collected?
By providing information to us or browsing our or our franchisees' Site, you are consenting to our use of your data as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

 

While we work hard to use and disclose our users' personal information only for the purposes identified above, you can choose not to provide personal information or limit the personal information obtained by us as follows:

  • You may have your contact information removed from our marketing lists that are used to inform users of new or relevant products, services, and special offers by clicking on the unsubscribe link in any communication received from us or by emailing us at dana@danabenrealty.com; and

  • You may limit the collection of "cookies" from your Site usage through your browser settings. However, this may disable our ability to provide you with the most relevant information regarding the Site.

 

Your California Privacy Rights
California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Site that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us via the Site.

Contacting Us
For additional information pertaining to our Privacy Policy, please contact: 

Dana Ben at Dana@danabenrealty.com